Skip to content

Who we are

Our website address is: https://24hoursgames.com/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Based on permission, 24 Hours Games collects the following types of information.

1.1 Information collected within a legitimate interest

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

To improve the user’s experience, 24hoursgames uses browser storage in the form of cookies and local storages. An example of the saved data can be the list of games played in the given browser, or recorded scores in the played games. This data is stored only on the client side and does not serve to identify a particular user.

We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.

1.2. Information collected based on user’s consent

By consensus, the user agrees with extension of the authorization to collect and process data with the following additions. The validity period of the consent is 3 years, if the user does not withdraw his consent earlier. Consent also expires by deleting the user’s account.

1.2.1 Analytic Tools

By consensus, the user extends the collection of the data mentioned in section 1.1.1 about advanced measurement tools for personalized 24hoursgames content recommendations. This content recommendation can take place through both the web and the ad network.

1.2.2 INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

By registering, editing a user account and using 24hoursgames, the user provides or can provide the following information:

Login identifiers. This may be the email address and password, or any data provided by the third party through which the login occurred (Facebook, Google+, VK, Tweeter.)

Real name and username. Country of residence and preferred language.

User content in the form of a profile image, comments, reports, and generated gaming content.

Age of the user for the purpose of verifying compliance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data (Official Gazette of the Republic of Serbia, No. 87/2018.

Communication between the user and 24hoursgames.

Devices used by the user and the last access IP address. These information allow for better security of user accounts against unauthorized logins.

Preferred content for the user based on his behavior and activity on the website and in the games.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, games, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We will not share your personal information with third parties except (a) if it is for the purpose(s) you provided it; (b) as may be required by law or as we think necessary to protect our company or others from injury (e.g. in response to a court order or subpoena, in response to a law enforcement agency request or when we believe that someone is causing (or about to cause) injury to or interference with the rights or property of another); and (c) with other persons, service providers, or companies with whom we contract to carry out internal 24Hours Games Site operations or our business activities (for example, sending out a product or a promotional item that you have requested on the 24Hours Games Site). Examples of us sharing your personal information for the purposes submitted are if you participate in a third-party survey or request information from a third-party, we may provide the information provided to such third party so that they can send to you directly the information you requested. Additionally, with your consent, we may share your personal information with companies not affiliated with us (i.e. third party companies) who are interested in marketing their products or services to you or in asking you questions, both online and offline. Companies with whom we might share your personal information may include consumer products, telecom, financial, military, market research, entertainment, and educational services companies and their third party service providers. If you consent to receiving communications from non-affiliated companies, you may need to communicate with them directly if you later decide that you no longer wish to receive their communications or if you wish to change any data you provided online. In this instance, any changes or amendments to your personal information must be given directly to each company who communicates with you as these changes, amendments and/or deletions will not be exchanged between us and non-affiliated companies. If we do share personal information with a non-affiliated company, to the extent practical, we require that they protect such information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We cannot, however, guarantee how these non-affiliated companies will use your personal information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our contact information

24 Hours Games / Serbia 
info @24hoursgames.com
Mr. Dragan Gligoric – website owner
gligoric.dr@gmail.com